Sinnoh Release: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=74865

[TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Here is a place for guides that are non-PRO related.
User avatar
Marcylene
Pro Trainer
Pro Trainer
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:29 pm
Location: Land of Ooo
Career: Vampire
Been thanked: 2 times
Gender:
Age: 23

Fri Apr 29, 2016 8:18 am

Latest post of the previous page:

Tikilou wrote:QR_BBPOST You can download Pokemon Revolution for ArchLinux / Manjaro and distro-based here (I can post links now :Shy: ) => http://vavar60.online.fr/share/pc/gaming/prolinux/

If you don't have GUI software installed for install single package, you can use "yaourt -U name_of_package.tar.xz" for install it with your terminal (you can replace yaourt by pacman too). (If necessary, install dependancies "gcc-libs-multilib" and "gtk2")

After that, just launch Pokemon Revolution with your appmenu of your desktop environment. :)
Oh nice! Thank you :Grin:


Image
Proud member of Memoire - Event coordinator
(Please, don't click my happy Sylveon!)
[hr][/hr]Problems with PRO and Android? Check this useful guide that I made for you!

Squikky
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Career:

Mon May 02, 2016 7:22 pm

I had an issue with Ubuntu 15.10 and i solved the problem by upgrading to Ubuntu 16.04 :Grin:



User avatar
Marcylene
Pro Trainer
Pro Trainer
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:29 pm
Location: Land of Ooo
Career: Vampire
Been thanked: 2 times
Gender:
Age: 23

Mon May 02, 2016 9:07 pm

Squikky wrote:QR_BBPOST I had an issue with Ubuntu 15.10 and i solved the problem by upgrading to Ubuntu 16.04
Nice ! :Smile:


Image
Proud member of Memoire - Event coordinator
(Please, don't click my happy Sylveon!)
[hr][/hr]Problems with PRO and Android? Check this useful guide that I made for you!

User avatar
Windypuff
Former Staff
Former Staff
Pokémon Legend
Pokémon Legend
Posts: 4118
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 10:02 pm
Career:
Been thanked: 13 times
Gender:

Mon May 02, 2016 9:08 pm

Good guide ^^ I will recommend in general support when it come :y:


Image
Do not contact staff members for private support. Share the question on the forums due to being of use to others.
--Celedon Rocket Hideout--
--How to beat E4 Kanto--
--How to beat E4 Johto--
--The benefit of Membership--

User avatar
Marcylene
Pro Trainer
Pro Trainer
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:29 pm
Location: Land of Ooo
Career: Vampire
Been thanked: 2 times
Gender:
Age: 23

Tue May 03, 2016 5:35 pm

Windypuff wrote:QR_BBPOST Good guide ^^ I will recommend in general support when it come :y:
Oh fantastic! Thanks :Shy:


Image
Proud member of Memoire - Event coordinator
(Please, don't click my happy Sylveon!)
[hr][/hr]Problems with PRO and Android? Check this useful guide that I made for you!

kyokukats
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:08 pm
Location: Holland
Career: Nurse in training
IGN: Kyokukats
Gender:
Age: 22

Wed May 04, 2016 8:29 am

Hello guys,

I used to be able to play PRO on my chromebook :Cool: , unfortunately since the client update i can't get it to work anymore :Shocked:

(trusty)[email protected]:~$ cd PRO
(trusty)[email protected]:~/PRO$ ./PRO -force-opengl
Set current directory to /home/kats/PRO
Found path: /home/kats/PRO/PRO
Mono path[0] = '/home/kats/PRO/PRO_Data/Managed'
Mono path[1] = '/home/kats/PRO/PRO_Data/Mono'
Mono config path = '/home/kats/PRO/PRO_Data/Mono/etc'
displaymanager : xrandr version warning. 1.4
client has 3 screens
displaymanager screen (0)(eDP1): 1366 x 768
Using libudev for joystick management


Importing game controller configs
Player is already running

(Filename: Line: 457)

(trusty)[email protected]:~/PRO$

Normally this would launch the game, but now it doesn't. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong? bit of a linux noob :Angel:



User avatar
Marcylene
Pro Trainer
Pro Trainer
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:29 pm
Location: Land of Ooo
Career: Vampire
Been thanked: 2 times
Gender:
Age: 23

Wed May 04, 2016 5:08 pm

kyokukats wrote:QR_BBPOST Normally this would launch the game, but now it doesn't. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong? bit of a linux noob
The folder and executable's name have changed! Try renaming them or changing it in the script you commonly use :Grin:


Image
Proud member of Memoire - Event coordinator
(Please, don't click my happy Sylveon!)
[hr][/hr]Problems with PRO and Android? Check this useful guide that I made for you!

kyokukats
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:08 pm
Location: Holland
Career: Nurse in training
IGN: Kyokukats
Gender:
Age: 22

Fri May 06, 2016 8:18 am

Hey Marcylene,

thanks for responding. Don't know how but I got it working again :Grin:



User avatar
Marcylene
Pro Trainer
Pro Trainer
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:29 pm
Location: Land of Ooo
Career: Vampire
Been thanked: 2 times
Gender:
Age: 23

Fri May 06, 2016 3:15 pm

kyokukats wrote:QR_BBPOST Hey Marcylene,

thanks for responding. Don't know how but I got it working again :Grin:
Haha perfect then! :Smile:


Image
Proud member of Memoire - Event coordinator
(Please, don't click my happy Sylveon!)
[hr][/hr]Problems with PRO and Android? Check this useful guide that I made for you!

User avatar
brasil
Rookie Trainer
Rookie Trainer
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:09 pm
Location: brasil
Career: 100% PRO...
Gender:
Age: 17
Contact:

Mon Jun 13, 2016 2:16 pm

ty :Heart-eyes: :Angel: :Grin:


ImageImageImage

StraightEdge89
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 6:20 pm
Career:

Sun Jun 19, 2016 1:35 pm

I found that if the client stops working after some time you can try to fix it by deleting .config/unity3d/PROTeam.
This will remove all the configuration files (Resolution, Key Binding, etc..) that could be corrupted and make the client not starting anymore.
Then when you laucnh the game again the folder will be back with fresh and working files for configuration.



Post Reply