Latest Client Download: http://pokemon-revolution-online.net/Downloads.php
Live Support Chat & IRC Rules: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=20504

[TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Moderator: Community Coordinator

StraightEdge89
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 6:20 pm
Career:
Gender: None specified

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby StraightEdge89 » Sun Jun 19, 2016 1:35 pm

Latest post of the previous page:

I found that if the client stops working after some time you can try to fix it by deleting .config/unity3d/PROTeam.
This will remove all the configuration files (Resolution, Key Binding, etc..) that could be corrupted and make the client not starting anymore.
Then when you laucnh the game again the folder will be back with fresh and working files for configuration.
User avatar
Marcy
Content Scripter
Content Scripter
Advanced Trainer
Advanced Trainer
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:23 am
Location: Land of Ooo
Career: Computer Engineer
Has thanked: 1 time
Gender: Female
Age: 22

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby Marcy » Tue Jun 21, 2016 1:54 pm

StraightEdge89 wrote:Source of the post I found that if the client stops working after some time you can try to fix it by deleting .config/unity3d/PROTeam.
This will remove all the configuration files (Resolution, Key Binding, etc..) that could be corrupted and make the client not starting anymore.
Then when you laucnh the game again the folder will be back with fresh and working files for configuration.

Oh nice, thanks for the info! Hadn't looked for the location of the configuration files. Maybe fully cleaning the cache trash could also help out!

Code: Select all

echo 2 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches
Please, do not contact staff members for private support
(Unsolicited messages will be trashed)
rodrigoic23
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 11:07 pm
Career:
Gender: None specified

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby rodrigoic23 » Fri Jun 24, 2016 4:29 am

Hi, I'm having this little issue to run it in linux, there's any known solution?

LMint PRO952_Linux # ./PROLinux64_952.x86_64
Set current directory to /home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux
Found path: /home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux/PROLinux64_952.x86_64
Mono path[0] = '/home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux/PROLinux64_952_Data/Managed'
Mono path[1] = '/home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux/PROLinux64_952_Data/Mono'
Mono config path = '/home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux/PROLinux64_952_Data/Mono/etc'
displaymanager : xrandr version warning. 1.4
client has 3 screens
displaymanager screen (0)(LVDS1): 1366 x 768
Using libudev for joystick management


Importing game controller configs
Aborted


thanks !!
User avatar
Marcy
Content Scripter
Content Scripter
Advanced Trainer
Advanced Trainer
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:23 am
Location: Land of Ooo
Career: Computer Engineer
Has thanked: 1 time
Gender: Female
Age: 22

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby Marcy » Tue Jul 05, 2016 8:14 pm

rodrigoic23 wrote:Source of the post Hi, I'm having this little issue to run it in linux, there's any known solution?

LMint PRO952_Linux # ./PROLinux64_952.x86_64
Set current directory to /home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux
Found path: /home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux/PROLinux64_952.x86_64
Mono path[0] = '/home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux/PROLinux64_952_Data/Managed'
Mono path[1] = '/home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux/PROLinux64_952_Data/Mono'
Mono config path = '/home/rodrigo/Escritorio/PRO952_Linux/PROLinux64_952_Data/Mono/etc'
displaymanager : xrandr version warning. 1.4
client has 3 screens
displaymanager screen (0)(LVDS1): 1366 x 768
Using libudev for joystick management


Importing game controller configs
Aborted


thanks !!

Try cleaning cache files, updating and upgrading your system and kernel modules... Completely remove all PRO files and download them again. Mostly do a "Clean Installation" with everything up-to-date :Grin:
Please, do not contact staff members for private support
(Unsolicited messages will be trashed)
User avatar
Sakazuki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:22 pm
Career:
Gender: Male

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby Sakazuki » Fri Jul 15, 2016 12:39 am

Hey @rodrigoic23, I had the same problem as you, fixed it by typing

Code: Select all

./game.x86_64 -force-opengl
. I hope I'm not too late to the party and that you can play the game :Grin:
yaminii
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:19 pm
Career:
Gender: None specified

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby yaminii » Sun Jul 17, 2016 3:53 pm

Hey guys,

I got a problem with the Linux client on Arch Linux. This thread contains all the important bits about my system. Since most of the replies there point to this thread, I ask my question here as well, hope this is no "double post"..

The client does not play any sound at all on my system.

Is there any possibility for me to investigate the issue (like inspecting sources)? Is it possible to compile from source? I did nothing fancy, stick with the AUR package and a rather recent kernel.

Thanks in advance :)
User avatar
Marcy
Content Scripter
Content Scripter
Advanced Trainer
Advanced Trainer
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:23 am
Location: Land of Ooo
Career: Computer Engineer
Has thanked: 1 time
Gender: Female
Age: 22

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby Marcy » Sun Jul 17, 2016 4:04 pm

yaminii wrote:Source of the post Hey guys,

I got a problem with the Linux client on Arch Linux. This thread contains all the important bits about my system. Since most of the replies there point to this thread, I ask my question here as well, hope this is no "double post"..

The client does not play any sound at all on my system.

Is there any possibility for me to investigate the issue (like inspecting sources)? Is it possible to compile from source? I did nothing fancy, stick with the AUR package and a rather recent kernel.

Thanks in advance :)

Try with all the Pulseaudio libraries for 32 bit audio playing. Maybe it could fix it.

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install ia32-libs
Please, do not contact staff members for private support
(Unsolicited messages will be trashed)
yaminii
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:19 pm
Career:
Gender: None specified

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby yaminii » Sun Jul 17, 2016 8:19 pm

Thanks Marcy, that did the trick.

For arch users, the package in question is 'lib32-libpulse', sitting in the multilib repo.
aBLakai
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:00 am
Career:
Gender: None specified

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby aBLakai » Tue Jul 26, 2016 12:09 am

Any idea as to why when I try and execute the game with my VPN running it won't open, but as soon as I close my VPN it works fine?

If I try and start the VPN after the game is already running Cinnamon will crash.

Running Linux Mint 18.

Thanks
User avatar
Marcy
Content Scripter
Content Scripter
Advanced Trainer
Advanced Trainer
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:23 am
Location: Land of Ooo
Career: Computer Engineer
Has thanked: 1 time
Gender: Female
Age: 22

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby Marcy » Wed Jul 27, 2016 1:49 pm

yaminii wrote:Source of the post Thanks Marcy, that did the trick.

For arch users, the package in question is 'lib32-libpulse', sitting in the multilib repo.

You are welcome! And thanks for the arch's audio lib :Grin:

aBLakai wrote:Source of the post Any idea as to why when I try and execute the game with my VPN running it won't open, but as soon as I close my VPN it works fine?

If I try and start the VPN after the game is already running Cinnamon will crash.

Running Linux Mint 18.

Thanks

Cinnamon has two different applications for editing networks.
Try editing the VPN connections manually by writing in the console:

Code: Select all

nm-connection-editor


Hope it helps :Light:
Please, do not contact staff members for private support
(Unsolicited messages will be trashed)
rongrimer00
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:33 am
Location: Alberta, Canada
Career: Telecommunications
Gender: Male

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to PRO on GNU/Linux

Postby rongrimer00 » Mon Aug 08, 2016 12:33 am

Hi, I hope I'm not too late to ask for help. I followed the step by step guide but still can't open the game :(

~/Desktop/PRO $ ./PROLinux95_45.x86_64 -force-opengl
bash: ./PROLinux95_45.x86_64: cannot execute binary file: Exec format error

even with the script that I use to follow

~/Desktop $ ./pro.txt
Executing PRO
./PROLinux95_45.x86_64: 2: ./PROLinux95_45.x86_64: Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string

Please help :(

Return to “Non-content Guides”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest